PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Statement sets out how Health Lane Family Pharmacy Sdn Bhd (“HealthLane”) collects, stores and handles personal information (as defined below) of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia.

 

Please read this Privacy Statement to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you. By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Statement and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

 

The information we collect is used to improve the content of our websites and the quality of our service and is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you’ve requested when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances: -

  • It is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.

 

1. INFORMATION GATHERING AND USAGE

 

When you register for HealthLane we ask for information such as your name, company name, email address, billing address, credit card information. HealthLane uses collected information for the following general purposes: products and services provision, billing, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, and research.

 

2. COOKIES

 

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a website’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are required to use the HealthLane e-commerce solution. We use cookies to record current session information, but do not use permanent cookies. You are required to log-in to your HealthLane control panel after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents.

 

3. DATA STORAGE

 

HealthLane uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run HealthLane. Although HealthLane owns the code, databases, and all rights to the HealthLane application, you retain all rights to your data.

 

4. DISCLOSURE

 

Your personal information will not be disclosed or sold to any third parties unless for the following reasons:

  • User has agreed to share with third party;
  • User has made known to public of their personal information voluntarily and willingly in order to enjoy products or services;
  • User has violated the law

Health Lane Family Pharmacy may disclose personally identifiable information under special circumstances, such as to comply with subpoenas or when your actions violate the “Term & Conditions”.

 

5. MODIFICATION

 

HealthLane may periodically update this policy. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on the HealthLane Site. In the event of amendment, all terms shall become effective 30 days after they are initially posted to the HealthLane Site. Your continued use of HealthLane Services, systems, and network will constitute your acceptance of any changes or additions to this Privacy Policy.
 

6. YOUR OBLIGATIONS

 

You are responsible for providing accurate, not misleading, complete and up-to-date information to HealthLane about yourself and updating this personal data as and when it becomes inaccurate, misleading, incomplete and out-of-date via the contact details below.

 

7. PERSONAL DATA ERASURE / DATA DELETION
 

You may request for personal data deletion via emailing to [email protected] Upon deletion, all information collected mentioned above will be removed from the database. All loyalty offerings entitlement including shopping points and redemption will be forfeited.
 

8. ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any queries or requests or wish to make any applications concerning your personal information or data, please contact us via phone call or e-mail.


Contact Number: 03-40419182

E-mail:  [email protected]
 

This privacy policy was last modified on the 14th June 2022.